HOME INVESTOR RELATIONS Earnings Estimates

Earnings Estimates

Glossary

Disclaimer: Mean Earnings Estimates are calculated by First Call based on the earnings projections made by the analysts who cover The Boston Beer Company. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding The Boston Beer Company performance made by these analysts (and therefore the Mean estimate numbers) are theirs alone and do not represent opinions, forecasts or predictions of The Boston Beer Company or its management. The Boston Beer Company does not by its reference above or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, conclusions or recommendations.

Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy0
2-Buy0
3-Hold8
4-Underperform1
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 3.1

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 187.498.316.707.67705-8.85
AnnualDec 177.137.876.657.15906-10.99
AnnualDec 166.697.106.346.719100.02
QuarterlyJun 161.952.011.891.97704-10.99
QuarterlySep 162.742.842.642.73704-8.15
QuarterlyDec 161.361.551.241.33713-0.69
QuarterlyMar 170.660.790.570.62501-22.94
Long Term Growth 6.206.206.206.201010.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 157.257.200.64
QuarterlyJun 152.181.9213.51
QuarterlySep 152.852.695.95
QuarterlyDec 151.211.136.78
QuarterlyMar 160.530.96-44.72
AnnualDec 146.696.601.34
AnnualDec 135.185.39-3.95
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters